8/7/2012

Four Brumbies prepare for Rugby Championship


Four University of Canberra Brumbies players have been picked for the Rugby Championship, to be contested against South Africa, New Zealand and Argentina over the next two months. 

Ben Alexander, Stephen Moore, Michael Hooper and Nic White will all take part in the tournament, with White the only player in the Brumbies quartet who hasn’t represented the Wallabies in the past.

With Scott Fardy, Sam Carter, Christian Lealiifano, Dan Palmer, Pat McCabe and Joe Tomane all recovering from injury or surgery, the majority of the Wallabies squad has been drawn from other provinces.

The Rugby Championship will play out as follows.


Bledisloe Cup - #1
(i) August 18: Qantas Wallabies v New Zealand, Sydney (ANZ), 8pm
August 18: South Africa v Argentina, Cape Town

Bledisloe Cup - #2
(ii) August 25: Qantas Wallabies v New Zealand, Auckland, 7.35pm
August 25: Argentina v South Africa, Mendoza

Mandela Challenge Plate - #1
(iii) September 8: Qantas Wallabies v South Africa, Perth, 6.30pm
September 8: New Zealand v Argentina, Wellington

(iv) September 15: Qantas Wallabies v Argentina, Gold Coast, 8pm
September 15: New Zealand v South Africa, Dunedin

Mandela Challenge Plate - #2
(v) September 29: Qantas Wallabies v South Africa, Pretoria, 3pm
September 29: Argentina v New Zealand, La Plata

(vi) October 6: Qantas Wallabies v Argentina, Rosario, 8pm

October 6: South Africa v New Zealand, Soweto

 

Player                           Position                            State                                Age                        Appearances

Ben Alexander

Prop

Brumbies

27

40

Adam Ashley-Cooper

Fullback-Wing-Midfield

NSW Waratahs

28

67

Berrick Barnes

Flyhalf/Inside Centre

NSW Waratahs

26

41

Kurtley Beale

Fullback

Melbourne Rebels

23

25

Quade Cooper

Flyhalf

Queensland Reds

24

35

Dave Dennis

Loose Forward

NSW Waratahs

26

4

Kane Douglas

Lock

NSW Waratahs

26

Uncapped

Anthony Fainga’a

Centre

Queensland Reds

25

18

Saia Fainga’a

Hooker

Queensland Reds

25

16

Will Genia

Halfback

Queensland Reds

24

38

Liam Gill

Flanker

Queensland Reds

20

Uncapped

Mike Harris

Flyhalf/Inside Centre

Queensland Reds

24

2

Scott Higginbotham

Loose forward

Queensland Reds

25

15

Michael Hooper

Flanker

Brumbies

20

3

Rob Horne

Centre

NSW Waratahs

22

12

Digby Ioane

Wing

Queensland Reds

27

25

Sekope Kepu

Prop

NSW Waratahs

26

16

Drew Mitchell

Wing

NSW Waratahs

28

58

Stephen Moore

Hooker

Brumbies

29

70

Nick Phipps

Halfback

Melbourne Rebels

23

3

David Pocock (c)

Flanker

Western Force

24

44

Tatafu Polota-Nau

Hooker

NSW Waratahs

27

35

Benn Robinson

Prop

NSW Waratahs

28

45

Radike Samo

Loose Forward

Queensland Reds

36

14

Jake Schatz

Loose Forward

Queensland Reds

22

Uncapped

Nathan Sharpe

Lock

Western Force

34

105

Rob Simmons

Lock

Queensland Reds

23

20

James Slipper

Prop

Queensland Reds

23

23

Sitaleki Timani

Lock

NSW Waratahs

25

3

Nic White

Halfback

Brumbies

22

Uncapped