Brumbies U19 Begin Championship Preparations

· U19 Rugby Championship
by Brumbies Media

The Brumbies U19’s preparations for this year’s National Championships [URC] have begun with 31 player’s selected in the initial squad for the weeklong tournament at Viking Park. 

With three games to play in just one week, plus another pre-tournament, the URC is a battle of attrition.

 Brumbies Head Coach Ruaidhri Murphy said that building team culture was as high on his list of to do’s as team tactics. 

“Prep has been really good so far,” Murphy said. 

“The boys have applied themselves really well and they’re investing into the physical and skill development that we challenged them with on day one.

“It’s a short and intense tournament, so we’ll give them a simple framework heading to the championship but we’re also really stressing becoming a tight-knit group because it’s tough going for that week.”

The Brumbies will compete in the Capital Cup this Saturday 7 September. 

The three-team tournament will see the Brumbies take on the ACT Griffins, a side made up of the best talent in ACT club rugby not playing in the NRC as well as the Brumbies provincial squad which comprises the best players from the South Coast and Southern Inland. 

The U19s are our highest age group rep side and will compete against seven other sides for the National title. 

TRAINING SQUAD

Hugh VAN EDE
Jean MADJAGGA
Junior MAFI
Davea TEOTEO
Liki CHAN-TUNG
Mika ELI
TJ SIONE
Zeph TUINONA
Zac PERRIN
Callum MCDONALD
Sam MIKKLESON
Zane MAROLT
Tom HOOPER
Jack KEARNS
Connor SMITH
Kane KILMIESTER
Luke REIMER
Rory SCOTT
John LALOTOA
Joel ATKINS
Joe CAPUTO
Haloti FONUA
Liae TUILAGI
Isaac CROWE
Tiko TWIST
Dennis WAIGHT
Tom HADDAD
Corey TOOLE
Jack GILMORE
Byron HOLLINGWORTH-DESSENT
Brendan JIMENEZ
Jed ENGLERT
Turri HIDES

STAFF
Head Coach – Ruaidhri Murphy (Brumbies)
Contact Coach – Steve Babic (Brumbies)
Manager – Deon Norval (Brumbies)
Asst Manager – Kelvin Armstrong (Queanbeyan)
S&C Trainer – Ben Norcott (Brumbies) and Paddy Brown (Brumbies)
Physio – Ben Pattenden (Queanbeyan)
Asst Physio – Joey Humphries (Royals)
Program Manager & Attack Coach – Daniel Hooper (Brumbies)

Brumbies U19s Representative Program
September 7th – Capital Cup (3-way tournament with Griffins, Brumbies Provincial, Brumbies U19s) at Gungahlin Enclosed
September 28th – v Melbourne Rebels U19 in Canberra ROUND ONE OF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 5th – 12th – Rounds 2, 3, 4 of National Championships @AIS Canberra

 
Advertisement
Advertisement