Leonard Set For Second Test Start

· Womens International
by Brumbies Media

Brumbies Womens star Michaela Leonard has been selected to start for the Wallaroos in their second test against Japan this Friday night. 

The young lock was one of the stars of the show as the Wallaroos notched their first ever win on home soil last Saturday, a 34-5 victory over Japan.  

The dynamic Vi-Queens lock didn’t look a step out of place in her international debut, filling the stat sheet with carries, tackles and clean breaks in her 80 minute bow. 

Leonard has been growing her reputation has one of the best young talents in Australia over the past couple of seasons both with the Brumbies and Tuggeranong, and this latest leap up the ladder showed just how far the 24 year old has come, having only played her first game of 15’s rugby at the start of 2018. 

Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Dwayne Nestor said: “It’s been a great week for us in camp and the more time we spend together, the more you can see our combinations growing. 
 
“Japan asked a lot of questions of us last week, especially in that first half and we know that they will come out firing this Friday. 
 
“For this team it’s about responding to that challenge and making sure we stick to our structures and plans. “The team enjoyed being back out on the park last week and there is a real energy in the group to pull the jersey on and get back out there this Friday.” 
 
Tickets for the Buildcorp Wallaroos taking on Japan at North Sydney Oval are available via Ticketek. 
 
The match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and Kayo as well as LIVE on RUGBY.com.au Radio.     

1.Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women, 8 caps 

2. Averyl Mitchell, Souths (Brisbane), Queensland Women’s XV, 1 cap   

3. Eva Karpani, Randwick, NSW Waratahs Women, 1 cap 

4. Michaela Leonard, Vikings, Brumbies Women, 1 cap 

5. Alisha Hewett, GPS/ADFRU, Queensland Women’s XV, 18 caps 

6. Millie Boyle, (vc), Royals (Canberra), Queensland Women’s XV, 9 caps

7. Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 3 caps 

8. Grace Hamilton (c), Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 12 caps  

9. Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 19 caps 

10. Trilleen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women, 8 caps 

11. Lori Cramer, University of Queensland, Queensland Women’s XV, 1 cap

12. Ariana Hira Herangi, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women, 1 cap 

13. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 1 cap 

14. Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 11 caps  

15. Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown/Maitland, NSW Waratahs Women, 8 caps  Reserves 

16. Ashley Marsters, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels Women, 7 caps

17. Liz Patu, Wests, Queensland Women’s XV, 20 caps 

18. Christina Sekona*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV

19. Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women, 21 caps  

20. Shannon Mato, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 1 cap  

21. Georgia Cormick, Power House, Melbourne Rebels Women, 1 cap  

22. Arabella McKenzie, Randwick, NSW Waratahs Women, 1 cap  

23. Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women, 3 caps 

 

 

Advertisement
Advertisement