Runners announce Team For Wolfpack Challenge

by Brumbies Media
The Brumbies Runners have named their side to take on the Japan ‘A’ Wolf Pack on Sunday at GIO Stadium, before the Plus500 Brumbies play the Sunwolves in Super Rugby Round 13. 

In the eagerly anticipated curtain raiser, the Runners will face up against a Wolf Pack side which is comprised of mostly Test-calibre players and who will form the nucleus of the Japanese Rugby World Cup side. 

The Runners meanwhile will feature some of the best young talent in the region and are sure to be a huge draw for the Brumbies support base.  Vunipola Fifita and Tom Ross start in the bookend positions for the Runners pack, with former Junior Wallaby Maile Ngauamo getting a chance to impress at hooker having linked up with the club this week.  

Royals duo Jack Farrell and Rory Scott are named seven and eight respectively, both the Academy prospects part of a youthful looking pack that should be mobile, dynamic and physical.

There’s plenty of Super Rugby experience in the backs led by flyhalf Wharenui Hawera, who will look to feed an all-Brumbies backline from the playmaking positions. Royals Pedro Rolando starts at scrumhalf. Chance Peni and Mack Hansen flank Bayley Kuenzle and Len Ikitau in the midfield, Ikitau having been mightily impressive in his Super Rugby debut last week against the Blues.

Jordan Jackson-Hope rounds out the run-on XV at fullback.  

Amongst the finisher’s Ryan Kotlewski and Angus Wagner are the front-row stocks, with exciting young prospect Luke Reimer offered the chance to show his talent as backrow cover. 

Seamus Smith and Lincoln Smith, who have shone in the Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup this year complete the Runners selection, Lincoln Smith having impressed on his Runners appearances earlier this season.   

The match will kick-off at 1.45pm, with the Brumbies tussle with the Sunwolves commencing at 4.05pm. Match tickets for entry to both games, are available from www.ticketek.com.au. 
  

TEAM

1. Vunipola FIFITA
2. Maile NGAUAMO
3. Tom ROSS
4. Nick FROST
5. Sam THOMSON
6. Justin SIKIMETI
7. Jack FARRELL
8. Rory SCOTT
9. Pedro ROLANDO
10. Wharenui HAWERA
11. Chance PENI
12. Bayley KUENZLE
13. Len IKITAU
14. Mack HANSEN
15. Jordan JACKSON-HOPE

REPLACEMENTS

16. TP LUTERU
17. Ryan KOTLEWSKI
18. Angus WAGNER
19. Sam VON BLANCKENSEE
20. Luke REIMER
21. Seamus SMITH
22. Billy CARBERRY
23. Lincoln SMITH

MATCH DETAILS

Sunday 12 May 2019
Challenge Match
Brumby Runners v Japan A Wolf Pack
(GIO Stadium, Canberra, 13:45)
 
Advertisement
Advertisement