The Buildcorp Wallaroos have named their first extended squad of 2019 with 15 uncapped players to potentially make their debuts for Australia this season including Brumbies Women’s representatives Sammie Wood, Michaela Leonard and one of the standouts of Super W, Tayla Stanford.
They join international incumbents Shellie Milward and Georgia O'Neills, as well as Violeta Tupuola who has previous test experience.
The new look Buildcorp Wallaroos squad will have some competition amongst the back line with young talents Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Lori Cramer, Alana Elisaia (Queensland Women), Courtney Hodder (RugbyWA Women) and Maya Stewart (NSW Waratahs Women) all set to battle it out for potential Test honours.
In the forwards, South Australian Eva Karpani (NSW Waratahs Women), who first barnstormed onto the scene playing for the University of Adelaide in the Aon University Sevens Series, gets an opportunity alongside Queensland hooker Averyl Mitchell, who was one of the star performers for Queensland across the 2019 Buildcorp Super W season.
NSW Waratahs women halfback Iliseva Batibasaga returns to the national fold for the first time since 2016 while fellow back Katrina Barker is also set to re-ignite her International career after last featuring at the 2017 Women’s Rugby World Cup in Ireland. Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Dwayne Nestor said:
“This is a strong extended squad after what has been a really pleasing Buildcorp Super W season. We saw the standard of the competition continue to grow and that has led to an improved squad of players to select from.
“This squad is about preparing not only for our biggest year on home soil, but also making sure we are continuing to build a strong program for the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup. Players will come and go from this squad based on their form and performance so it’s vital that every player continue to work hard at training over the coming months.
“We are excited about the year ahead and we know we have a real opportunity to create some amazing history for the Buildcorp Wallaroos jersey.”
The squad was selected following the conclusion of the Buildcorp Super W season that saw NSW Waratahs Women defeat Queensland Women 8-5 in the Final at Leichhardt Oval last Sunday. Tickets for the Japan Test Series will go on sale next Thursday 18 April.
FORWARDS
Millie Boyle, Bond University, Queensland Women
Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, Western Australia
Toa (Dora) Filimoehala*, Brothers, Queensland Women
Grace Hamilton, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Alisha Hewett, GPS, Queensland Women
Evelyn Horomia, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women
Fi Jones*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Asoiva (Eva) Karpani*, NSW Waratahs Women
Michaela Leonard, Brumbies Women
Kiri Lingman, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Ashley Marsters, Melbourne Rebels Women
Shannon Mato*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Michelle Milward, Vikings, Brumbies Women
Averyl Mitchell*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women
Sera Naiqama*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Georgia O'Neill, Uni Norths, Brumbies Women
Liz Patu, Wests, Queensland Women
Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women
Christina Sekona*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Ana-Lise Sio, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women
Tayla Stanford, Vikings, Brumbies Women
Violeta Tupuola, Vikings, Brumbies Women
Darryl Wickliffe, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women
BACKS
Katrina Barker, Newcastle, NSW Waratahs Women
Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women
Georgia Cormick*, Powerhouse, Melbourne Rebels Women
Lori Cramer*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women
Alana Elisaia*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Courtney Hodder*, Palmyra, Rugby WA Women
Zakiya Kereopa*, Nedlands, Western Australia
Atasi Lafai, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women
Chloe Leaupepe, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women
Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Crystal Maguire Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women
Nareta Marsters Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women
Asako Ono, University of Queensland, Queensland Women
Shanice Parker Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women
Trilleen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women
Sarah Riordan, ADFRU, Queensland Women
Maya Stewart*, Newcastle Waratahs, NSW Waratahs Women
Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Samantha Wood*, Gungahlin Eagles, Brumbies Women
*Denotes Uncapped
BUILDCORP WALLAROOS 2019 FIXTURES
Saturday 13 July
Australia v Japan, Newcastle Sportsground Number 2, Newcastle
Friday 19 July
Australia v Japan, North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Saturday 10 August
Australia v New Zealand, Optus Stadium, Perth
Saturday 17 August
Australia v New Zealand, Eden Park, Auckland