Six Brumbies In Wallaroos Squad

by Brumbies Media

The Buildcorp Wallaroos have named their first extended squad of 2019 with 15 uncapped players to potentially make their debuts for Australia this season including Brumbies Women’s representatives Sammie Wood, Michaela Leonard and one of the standouts of Super W, Tayla Stanford. 

They join international incumbents Shellie Milward and Georgia O'Neills, as well as Violeta Tupuola who has previous test experience. 

The new look Buildcorp Wallaroos squad will have some competition amongst the back line with young talents Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Lori Cramer, Alana Elisaia (Queensland Women), Courtney Hodder (RugbyWA Women) and Maya Stewart (NSW Waratahs Women) all set to battle it out for potential Test honours. 

In the forwards, South Australian Eva Karpani (NSW Waratahs Women), who first barnstormed onto the scene playing for the University of Adelaide in the Aon University Sevens Series, gets an opportunity alongside Queensland hooker Averyl Mitchell, who was one of the star performers for Queensland across the 2019 Buildcorp Super W season. 

NSW Waratahs women halfback Iliseva Batibasaga returns to the national fold for the first time since 2016 while fellow back Katrina Barker is also set to re-ignite her International career after last featuring at the 2017 Women’s Rugby World Cup in Ireland. Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach Dwayne Nestor said:

“This is a strong extended squad after what has been a really pleasing Buildcorp Super W season. We saw the standard of the competition continue to grow and that has led to an improved squad of players to select from. 

“This squad is about preparing not only for our biggest year on home soil, but also making sure we are continuing to build a strong program for the 2021 Women’s Rugby World Cup. Players will come and go from this squad based on their form and performance so it’s vital that every player continue to work hard at training over the coming months. 

“We are excited about the year ahead and we know we have a real opportunity to create some amazing history for the Buildcorp Wallaroos jersey.”  

The squad was selected following the conclusion of the Buildcorp Super W season that saw NSW Waratahs Women defeat Queensland Women 8-5 in the Final at Leichhardt Oval last Sunday.  Tickets for the Japan Test Series will go on sale next Thursday 18 April. 


FORWARDS


Millie Boyle, Bond University, Queensland Women
Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, Western Australia 
Toa (Dora) Filimoehala*, Brothers, Queensland Women 
Grace Hamilton, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Alisha Hewett, GPS, Queensland Women 
Evelyn Horomia, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women
Fi Jones*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women 
Asoiva (Eva) Karpani*, NSW Waratahs Women
Michaela Leonard, Brumbies Women 
Kiri Lingman, Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Ashley Marsters, Melbourne Rebels Women 
Shannon Mato*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Michelle Milward, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Averyl Mitchell*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women 
Sera Naiqama*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women  
Georgia O'Neill, Uni Norths, Brumbies Women
Liz Patu, Wests, Queensland Women
Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Christina Sekona*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Ana-Lise Sio, Western Sydney, NSW Waratahs Women 
Tayla Stanford, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Violeta Tupuola, Vikings, Brumbies Women 
Darryl Wickliffe, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women 


BACKS 


Katrina Barker, Newcastle, NSW Waratahs Women 
Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women
Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women 
Georgia Cormick*, Powerhouse, Melbourne Rebels Women 
Lori Cramer*, University of Queensland, Queensland Women 
Alana Elisaia*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Courtney Hodder*, Palmyra, Rugby WA Women   
Zakiya Kereopa*, Nedlands, Western Australia 
Atasi Lafai, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women 
Chloe Leaupepe, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea*, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Crystal Maguire Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Nareta Marsters Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Cobie-Jane Morgan, Sunnybank, Queensland Women 
Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown, NSW Waratahs Women 
Asako Ono, University of Queensland, Queensland Women 
Shanice Parker Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women 
Trilleen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women 
Sarah Riordan, ADFRU, Queensland Women 
Maya Stewart*, Newcastle Waratahs, NSW Waratahs Women 
Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women
Samantha Wood*, Gungahlin Eagles, Brumbies Women 

*Denotes Uncapped 

BUILDCORP WALLAROOS 2019 FIXTURES 


Saturday 13 July
Australia v Japan, Newcastle Sportsground Number 2, Newcastle  
Friday 19 July
Australia v Japan, North Sydney Oval, Sydney  
Saturday 10 August  
Australia v New Zealand, Optus Stadium, Perth 
Saturday 17 August 
Australia v New Zealand, Eden Park, Auckland   

 
Advertisement
Advertisement