Nine Brumbies Called into Junior Wallabies Camp

Nine Brumbies Called into Junior Wallabies Camp

Nine promising Brumbies youngsters have been selected to take part in the first Junior Wallabies camp of 2019 to be held in Canberra from Monday 28 January to Friday 1 February.

Forwards Lachlan Lonergan, Lachlan Osborne, Fred Kaihea and Ben Love are joined by backs Will Goddard, Noah Lolesio, Lincoln Smith, Seamus Smith and Billy Carberry as part of the 52 man group that will be assembling at the AIS on January 28.

In addition, frontrower Tauati Chan-Tung, lock Zane Marolt and backrower Rory Scott have been identified as Development Players that will take part in selected units sessions throughout the week.

The Junior Wallabies are scheduled to tackle England, Italy and Ireland in Pool B of the June Championship.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach, Jason Gilmore said: “The squad have been working hard over the break in their respective state academies.

“The work that they’re putting in will hold them in good stead as we begin our preparations for the World Championship in Argentina, in June.

“We’ve seen a lot of this group playing at both club and representative level, they’re showing a lot of promise, however, no position is set and the group will need to constantly work to make the starting line-up.”

2019 Junior Wallabies Camp Squad:

Forwards:

Bo Abra, NSW, Eastern Suburbs
Oliver Barden, VIC
Angus Bell, NSW, Sydney University
Darcy Breen, NSW, Sydney University
Lachlan Connors, QLD, Bond University
Liam Cornish, NSW, Randwick
Joe Cotton, QLD, Wests
Will Deardon, QLD, Wests
Max Douglas, NSW, Manly
Reno Gerrard, QLD
Victor Harris, WA, Joondalup
Fred Kaihea, ACT, Queanbeyan
Tom Kibble, QLD, GPS
Nathan Lawson, NSW, Southern Districts
Ciaran Loh, NSW, Sydney University
Lachlan Lonergan, ACT, Tuggeranong
Ben Love, ACT, Uni Norths
Brody Macaskill, WA, Wests
Emmanuel Maliko, QLD, Wests
Callum Mcdonald, QLD, Souths
Josh Nasser, QLD, University of Queensland
Lachlan Osborne, ACT, Uni Norths
Ben Paxton-Hall, QLD, University of Queensland
Jackson Pugh, WA, Palmyra
Egan Siggs, QLD, Brothers
Rhys Van Nek, QLD, Easts
Jeremy Williams, NSW
Harry Wilson, QLD, Brothers
Michael Wood, QLD, Brothers

Backs:

Billy Carberry, ACT, Tuggeranong
Ben Donaldson, NSW, Randwick
Max Dowd, QLD, Bond University
Will Goddard, ACT, Queanbeyan
Brooklyn Hardaker, NSW, Eastern Suburbs
Jack Hardy, QLD
Isaac Henry, QLD, Wests
Phoenix Hunt, QLD, Easts
Kristian Jensen, NSW, Randwick
Elijah Kefu, QLD, Souths
Viliami Lea, QLD, Souths
Noah Lolesio, ACT, Tuggeranong
Michael Mcdonald, WA, Palmyra
Jack Murray, NSW, Sydney University
Mark Nawanqanitwaswe, NSW, Eastwood
Kye Oates, QLD, University of Queensland
Ed Poolman, NSW, Sydney University
Byron Ralston, QLD, Brothers
Lincoln Smith, ACT, Royals
Seamus Smith, ACT, Tuggeranong
Tristan Stanghon, QLD, Brothers
Sione Tui, VIC, Unicorns
Jack Walsh, NSW, Manly



We only accept payment via Visa and Mastercard. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes! Dismiss