Coach Profiles

Head Coach

Stephen Larkham

Born: 29 May 1974, Canberra, ACT
Nickname: Bernie

One of the greatest fly-halves to ever play the game is quickly developing into a first-class rugby mentor, with Stephen Larkham taking on the Head Coach position in 2014. 

With Laurie Fisher transitioning out of the Brumbies at the end of 2015, Larkham has taken full control of the rugby division, from top to bottom.

Watching Christian Lealiifano and Matt Toomua carve up defensive lines in 2012 and 2013, UC Brumbies fans could have been forgiven for thinking they were watching their side from a decade earlier. Larkham has had a profound influence on both Toomua and Lealiifano's games, helping the young playmakers with decision making and supplying their backline with opportunity.

A Canberra local who bleeds yellow and navy, Larkham has been involved with the Brumbies since day one. He started in the club’s first ever competition game way back in 1996, played both winning finals in 2001 and 2004 and has now flourished as a coach during the Jake White era.

His international experience is just as impressive, with a World Cup, Bledisloe Cup and Tri-Nations all in the bag as a Wallabies flyhalf.
 

.

Force draw first blood in 2015
The Force have defeated the Brumbies 31-21 in the opening trial match of 2015, in Perth on Friday night. Read full article...
Pocock returns for West-bound Brumbies
The Brumbies will field eight Wallabies, including David Pocock, this Friday night when they head to Perth to face the Force in the first Super Rugby hit-out of 2015. Read full article...
Nic White to leave Brumbies for France in 2016
The 2015 Super Rugby season will be Nic White’s last with the Brumbies after the Wallaby scrumhalf announced he would move to France in 2016.  Read full article...