6/13/2012

Brumbies Provincial Championships


The Southern Inland Rams have claimed the 2012 Brumbies Provincial Championships played at Conolly Rugby Park, in Wagga Wagga over the June long weekend (9-11 June).

On Saturday the Southern Inland Rams proved too strong for the Monaro Rep side convincingly winning a hard fought match 48 to 20.

The Monaro side backed up on the Sunday defeating the South Coast Marlins 53 to 26 and then on Monday the Southern Inland Rams confirmed their dominance overpowering the Marlins 48 to 7.

The Player of the Tournament award went to standout Southern Inland No. 8 and team captain David Armstrong.

On completion of the Tournament the Brumbies Provincial representative team was selected from those players competing at the Championships. This team will assemble in Canberra at the AIS on Friday 13 July before playing the Australian Police National Representative Team at Canberra Stadium in a curtain raiser to the Brumbies v Blues Super Rugby match, on Saturday 14 of July – kick-off at 1pm.

Following is a list of the 2012 Brumbies Provincial Team:

1. Mick Needham                   (Monaro - Jindabyne)
2. Jock Munro                        (Southern Inland - Wagga Waratahs)
3. Tom Dunstan                     (Southern Inland - Wagga Ag College)
4. Simon Hegarty                  (Monaro - Goulburn)
5. Will Reynolds                   (Southern Inland - Tumut)
6. Stephen (Louie) Levett    (Southern Inland - Albury)
7. Peter Altona                     (Monaro - Goulburn)
8. Dave Armstrong               (Southern Inland – Wagga Ag College) - Capt
9. Sam Hobbs                       (Southern Inland - Wagga Waratahs)
10. Xavier Chigwidden        (Southern Inland - Wagga Waratahs)
11. Matthew Caldwell          (Monaro - Jindabyne)
12. Mick Webber                  (Monaro - Goulburn)
13. Hamish Wrafter              (Southern Inland - Wagga City)
14. Mitch Fealy                     (Southern Inland - CSU)
15. Bart Whiteley                  (Southern Inland - Wagga Ag College)

Replacements
16. David Silverside             (South Coast – Batemans Bay)
17. Adam Stevens               (Monaro - Bungendore)
18. Boyd Newby                 (Monaro - Goulburn)
19. Raymond Kading           (South Coast – Bombala)
20. Jack Burey                    (Southern Inland – CSU)
21. Andrew Fleming            (South Coast – Batemans Bay
22. Junior Malcasiale           (Monaro - Braidwood)
23. Manning Doughty           (Southern Inland - Wagga Waratahs)

Head Coach - Mick McTaggart (Southern Inland)