6/27/2011

ACT Women ready for national challenge


The ACT Women’s team will travel to Brisbane on Friday to take part in the 2011 National Championships at the West Brisbane Bulldogs Rugby Club, Memorial Park, Sylvan Road, Toowong.

The schedule of matches for the Championships is as follows:

MATCH DAY 1 – Friday, 1 July
1530     Northern Territory v South Australia  Oval 1   Div 2
1530     Brumbies v Sydney Women’s  Oval 2   Div 1
1645     Victoria v Australian Services   Oval 1   Div 2
1800     NSW Country v Queensland   Oval 1   Div 1 

MATCH DAY 2 – Saturday, 2 July
1300     Victoria v South Australia   Oval 1   Div 2
1300     Brumbies v Queensland    Oval 2   Div 1
1430     NSW Country v Sydney Women’s   Oval 1   Div 1
1430     Australian Services v Northern Territory    Oval 2   Div 2                                    

MATCH DAY 3 – Monday, 4 July
1130     Victoria v Northern Territory   Oval 1   Div 2
1130     NSW Country v Brumbies    Oval 2   Div 1
1250     Australian Services v South Australia  Oval 1   Div 1
1250     Queensland v Sydney Women’s   Oval 2   Div 2 

MATCH DAY 4 – Tuesday, 5 July
0850     Div 1 (3rd) v Div 1 (4th)   Oval 2   Div 2
0850     Div 2 (3rd) v Div 2 (4th)   Oval 1   Div 1
1000     Div 2 (1st) v Div 2 (2nd)   Oval 1   Div 2
1120     Div 1 (1st) v Div 1 (2nd)   Oval 1   Div 1

The ACT Representative team is as follows:

2011 ACT Womens Representative Team
1. Sharlene Coomber  Uni-Norths 
2. Lousie Burrows  Royals
3. Kamila Wihongi  Uni-Norths 
4. Shellie Milward  Vikings
5. Fiona Williams  Uni-Norths
6. Dannielle Cahill  ADFA
7. Amanda Singh (VC)  Vikings
8. Laura Devereux  Royals
9. Melissa Akers  Royals
10. Rebecca Maher  Vikings
11. Chloe Butler  Royals
12. Carly Hill   Vikings
13. Nikki Ayers   Vikings
14. Rebecca Fitzgerald  Royals
15. Sharni Williams (C)  Royals

Replacements
16. Stefanie Stewart-Jones Vikings
17. Megan Ayers   Vikings
18. Bridget Dowling  Vikings
19. Amelia Keyworth  Royals
20. Danielle de Groot  Vikings
21. Sallyanne Sanderson  Vikings
22. Narelle Johnston  Vikings

Coach:   Andrew Hitchins
Asst. Coach:  David Grimmond
Physiotherapist: Michael Bellantonio
Sports trainer:  Richard Holder
Manager:  Kathryn Dolan