8/23/2013

Tim Cree named Macdougall Medal winner for 2013


Tim Cree has been named the Macdougall Medallist for 2013 having had another cracking season with the Tuggeranong Vikings.

A full list of the evening’s other award winners can be found below.

The following is an embargoed list of award winners from the 2013 Macdougall Medal.



2013 Macdougall Medal                            Tim Cree – Tuggeranong

The Turner Cup Club Championship                     Queanbeyan

The John Turner Memorial Trophy – Highest Try Scorer            Tim Cree – Tuggeranong

The Gus Vallance Memorial Trophy – Highest Point Scorer            Tim Small – Wests

The Helen Taylor Trophy – ACT Women’s 7's Rep Player of the Year    Sharni Williams

The Bill Priest Trophy – Monaro Representative Player of the Year    Matt Caldwell – Jindabyne

The Graham Gordon Memorial Trophy – Best & Fairest U20 Player        Tom Cusack – Royals
 
The Tommy Byrne Memorial Trophy – ACT Griffins Player of the Year    Tim Cree – Tuggeranong

The Michael Hickey Memorial Trophy – Coach of the Year            Russell Ingram – Royals 

Second Division Best and Fairest                    Jake Roarty – Jindabyne

First Division Monaro Club Championship                    Goulburn

First Division Best and Fairest                        Michael Webber – Goulburn

The Anderson Trophy for Sportsmanship                    Dan Hawke – Queanbeyan

The Hs Quinn Trophy for Services to Rugby                Bob Brady – Queanbeyan

The Peter Lawler Trophy for Referee of the Year                Brett Bowden

Volunteer of the Year – ACTS & SNSWRU                    David Martin, Griffith Junior Rugby Union         

Women’s Division Minor Premiership                    Queanbeyan

Second Division Minor Premiership                    Jindabyne

First Division 2nd Grade Premiership                    Goulburn

First Division 1st Grade Premiership                    ADFA

First Division 2nd Grade Champions                     Goulburn

First Division 1st Grade Champions                    Yass

Premier Division (4th Grade) Minor Premiership                 Queanbeyan

Premier Division (3rd Grade) Minor Premiership                Queanbeyan

Premier Division (Colts) Minor Premiership                Queanbeyan

Premier Division (2nd Grade) Minor Premiership                Queanbeyan

Premier Division (1st Grade) Minor Premiership                Tuggeranong